Privacy Notice

Privacy
Fastway hydroponics acknowledges your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

 

The information we collect
The personal information Fastway may collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, third party services login (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Microsoft or LinkedIn user names), telephone number, fax number, credit card information, order history and information about your areas of interest.

 

Consequence of not providing information
You the purchaser have no obligation to provide us with personal information which you do not wish to disclose. However, in some circumstances, the failure to release personal information may mean that Fastway is unable to provide you with goods that require the collection of that information.

 

How we use the information
The information that you provide to Fastway will be used to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

Fastway hydroponics does not disclose personal information to third parties.

Storage of Information
Fastway takes measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. In addition we will take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.